C. § 17-101, et seq. (“DRULPA” or the “Act”), grants a limited partner of a Delaware limited partnership the right to demand access to the partnership’s books and records in a summary proceeding analogous to a shareholder’s right to bring a § 220 action. See Del. C. § 220. While Delaware law is clear that a limited partner’s inspection right is not without bounds, it is less clear to what extent it may be contractually limited and, more importantly, whether a limited partner can contract away their information rights entirely.

Section 17-305(a) provides that a limited partner’s right to access information may be “subject to such reasonable standards (including standards governing what information (including books, records and other documents) is to be furnished, at what time and location, and at whose expense) as may be set forth in the partnership agreement.” Delaware courts have held that such reasonable standards should not be used to “deny completely a right granted in the Partnership Agreement,” Parkcentral Glob., L.P. v. Brown Inv. Mgmt., L.P., 1 A.3d 291, 296 (Del. 2010), and that a limited partnership’s adoption of “reasonable standards” should not “substantively reduce the [statutory] right itself.” Madison Ave. Inv. Partners, LLC v. Am. First Real Est. Inv. Partners, L.P., 806 A.2d 165, 171-72 (Del. Ch. 2002).

In 2001, subsection (f) was added to Section 17-305, providing a new avenue for limited partnerships to restrict information rights. That subsection provides: “The rights of a limited partner to obtain information as provided in this section may be expanded or restricted in an original partnership agreement . . .” The stated purpose for adding this subsection was “to permit a partnership agreement to further restrict the rights of a limited partner to obtain information.”  73 Del. Laws, c. 73, § 20 (2001).